Home | Contact | Ph: 1300 882 279 or 02 9897 8777 | Fax: 02 9637 2878 | BSB: 802-820
Privacy Notice

What information can be disclosed?

The Privacy Act allows Shell Employees' Credit Union Ltd ('we', 'us', 'our') ACN 087650646 and other applicable persons to disclose personal information about you when related to the primary purpose for which it was collected.  In connection with providing credit to you, personal information may include credit information:

  • details to identify you and verify your identity, such as your name, sex, date of birth, current and 2 previous addresses, your current and last known employer and your driver's licence number
  • the fact that you have applied for credit and the amount, or that we are a current credit provider to you, or that you have agreed to be a guarantor
  • advice that payments previously notified as unpaid are no longer overdue
  • (from 12 March 2014) information about your current or terminated consumer credit accounts and your repayment history payments overdue for at least 60 days and for which collection action has started
  • in specified circumstances, that in our opinion you have committed a serious credit infringement
  • the fact that credit provided to you by us has been paid or otherwise discharged, and
  • other information about credit standing, worthiness, history or capacity that credit providers can disclose under the Privacy Act, including a credit report.

Your sensitive information (eg, membership of a professional or trade association) may also be disclosed where relevant to the purposes of collecting it.

Why do we obtain information?
Before, during or after the provision of our products and services to you, we may obtain your personal information for the purpose of providing products and services to you and managing our business.  When providing credit to you, this may include assessing your application for consumer or commercial credit or to be a guarantor for the applicant, assessing your credit worthiness, managing your loan or the arrangements under which your loan is funded or collecting overdue payments.

If you do not provide us with the personal information that we request, we may not be able to consider your application for credit or provide other services.

Who can give or obtain information?
For the purpose of providing products and services to you and managing our business, we may give information to:

  • external service providers to us, such as organisations which we use to verify your identity, payment systems operators, mailing houses and research consultants
  • insurers and re-insurers, where insurance is provided in connection with our services to you
  • superannuation funds, where superannuation services are provided to you
  • debt collecting agencies, if you have not repaid a loan as required
  • our professional advisors, such as accountants, lawyers and auditors
  • state or territory authorities that give assistance to facilitate the provision of home loans to individuals
  • other credit providers and their professional advisors
  • your representative, for example, lawyer, mortgage broker, financial advisor or attorney, as authorised by you, or
  • government and regulatory authorities, if required or authorised by law

In addition, in connection with providing credit to you, we and the Credit Providers mentioned below may:

  • obtain a commercial and consumer credit report containing personal information about you from a credit reporting body
  • obtain personal information about you from your employer and any referees that you may provide
  • exchange credit information about you with each other, and
  • exchange credit information about you with any credit reporting body and any other provider of credit to you named in your credit application or a credit report from a credit reporting body.

Credit Providers can mean:

  • us
  • our related companies
  • any introducer, dealer or broker referred to in a loan application
  • any agent or contractor of ours assisting in processing a loan application, and
  • other entities that may be involved in a securitisation arrangement which we use to fund your loan in the securitisation of your loan.

Overseas Disclosures
We will not disclose your personal information overseas.  However, if we do disclose this information outside Australia, we will do so on the basis that the information will be used only for the purpose set out in this document.

Important Information about credit reporting bodies
If you apply for or hold any kind of credit with us, we may disclose information about you to a credit reporting body.  That includes disclosing that you are in default under a credit agreement or have committed a serious credit infringement, if that is the case.  Specifically we may disclose information to or collect information from Veda Advantage whose privacy policy and contact details are at http://veda.com.au

Credit reporting bodies collect credit information about individuals which they provide as credit reports to credit providers and others in the credit industry to assist them in managing credit risk, collecting debts and other activities. "Credit pre-screening" is a service for credit providers wishing to send direct marketing material about credit services.  A credit reporting body uses information it holds to screen out individuals who do not meet criteria set by the credit provider.  From 12 March 2014, credit reporting bodies must maintain a confidential list of individuals who have opted out of their information being used in pre-screening. 

From 12 March 2014, to opt-out of credit pre-screening, contact the credit reporting body, using the contact details on their websites, referred to above.  You can also ask a credit reporting body not to use or disclose your personal information for a period if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud, including identity fraud.

Disclosure to insurers and guarantors
Lenders' mortgage and trade insurers
In connection with providing credit to you, a lenders' mortgage insurer or a registered trade insurer may obtain credit information about you from a Credit Provider or from a credit reporting body to assess whether to provide lenders' mortgage insurance to us in relation to an application for consumer credit, or whether to provide trade insurance to us in relation to an application for commercial credit.

Guarantors
In connection with providing credit to you, the Credit Providers may give a guarantor, or a person who is considering becoming a guarantor, credit information about you for the purpose of enabling the guarantor to decide whether to act as guarantor or to keep informed about the guarantee.

Personal information about third parties
You represent that, if at any time you supply us with personal information about another person (for example a referee), you are authorised to do so; and you agree to inform that person who we are, how to contact us, and how to obtain our Privacy Policy, and that we will use and disclose their personal information for the purposes set out in this Notice and that they can gain access to that information by contacting us.

Security, Privacy, Policy and marketing preferences
Security
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all your personal information held by us (on our website or otherwise), is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policyprovides additional information about how we handle your personal information.  It sets out how you can ask for access to personal information we hold about you and seek correction of that information.  It also explains how you can complain about a breach of the Privacy Act or the Credit Reporting Privacy Code, and how we will deal with your complaint.  We will give you a copy of our Privacy Policy on request.

Marketing preferences
The Credit Providers may use and share with each other, information about you to inform you about products and services (unless you ask us not to).  The Credit Providers may do so even if you are on the Do Not Call Register.

Contact Us
Mailing Address: PO Box 26, GRANVILLE  NSW  2142
Email: enquiry@shellcu.com.au
Phone: (02) 9897 8777 or 1300 882 279